WORKOUT OF THE DAY
December 16

Strength:
Romanian Deadlift: 8-8-8-8-8

Conditioning:
15 min AMRAP:
30 Burpees Over-the-Bar
15 T2B
10 Deadlifts (225/155#)

FRAN

Strength:
Thrusters: 5-5-5-5-5
Working up to heaviest set

Conditioning:
“Fran”

21-15-9
Thrusters (95/65#)
Pull-ups

For time.

December 13

Partner WOD:

In teams of 2, for time*:

100 Hang Power Cleans (135/95#)
100 Push Presses (115/75)

*Every minute on the minute, both partners stop complete 4 burpees
**Only 1 partner works at a time
***All 100 reps of HPC must be completed before moving on to PP

December 12

Strength:
Weighted Chin-ups: 1-1-1-1-1-1-1

Conditioning:
8RFT:
10 KB Swings (32/24kg)
10 Box Jumps (24/20″)
10 Goblet Squats (32/24kg)

December 11

Strength:
10 min EMOM, alternating:
5 Deadlifts @ 65% of 1RM
20 Sit-ups

Conditioning:
12 min AMRAP:
7 Deadlifts (255/175#)
30 DU
15 V-Ups

Hierarchy Holiday Party!

The Hierarchy Holiday Party is this Saturday, December 13!

Our friends at Southern Hospitality have given us free rein of the first floor bar and outdoor covered patio from 7:00-10:00pm, so come out and celebrate with the Hierarchy coaches and your fellow athletes one last time in 2014!

Who: CrossFit Hierarchy athletes, friends & family

When: Saturday, December 13

Where: Southern Hospitality (duh)

Time: 7:00-10:00pm

December 10

Strength:
Floor Press: 5-5-5-5

Conditioning:
3RDs, for max reps*:
2 min Row (Cals)
2 min Burpees
2 min Ring Dips
1 minute rest after each round

*Score = Total # of reps after 3 rounds.

December 9

Strength:
Front Squat: 5-5-5-5-5 @ at least 75% of 1RM

Conditioning:
5RFT:
3 Squat Cleans (205/145#)
6 HSPU
9 T2B

December 8

Strength:
15 minutes to establish 1RM Snatch

Conditioning:
12 min EMOM:
Even min: 2 Snatch @ 80% of new 1RM
Odd: 1 Round of “Cindy”*

* 1 Round of Cindy:
5 Pull-ups
10 Push-ups
15 Air Squats

2015 CAL TEAMS

We’re excited to be fielding two teams for the upcoming Capitial Affiliate League Winter season! Thanks to everyone who came out for CAL tryouts… and the make-ups… and the make-up make-ups.

Tryout results and team assignments are below. You will receive an email from your team captain this week with more information about registration, practices and competition schedules.

Can’t wait to watch you guys represent in 2015!

Hierarchy Gold 
Ashtan Moore
Bonnie Scott
Chris Rizzo (Captain)
Dave Delaney
Hilary Garnett
Jenn Essewein
Owen Bitas
Will Imbo

Hierarchy Black
Alex Kaplan
Christine Robinson (Captain)
Debbie Misse
Eugene Datoc
Kristin Leheta
Larry Womack
Melanie Smith

Tryout Results

Name DU PU C&J Metcon
Alex Kaplan

3

20 215

9:36

Ashtan Moore

65

31 210

4:39

Bonnie Scott

36

28 130

6:20

Christine Robinson

56

21 135

7:34

Dave Delaney

3

28 245

6:50

Debbie Misse

35

0 135

N/A

Eugene Datoc

72

32 155

5:30

Hilary Garnett

130

19 135

7:25

Jenn Essewein 40 30 150 6:17
Kristin Leheta 14 0 135 N/A
Larry Womack 30 15 225 9:19
Melanie Smith 50 21 130 7:50
Owen Bitas 120 15 245 6:59
Will Imbo 106 40 205 3:55
1 161 162 163 164 165 190